34th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships – Reporting and Broadcasts

XXXIV IRF WORLD JUNIOR RACQUETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS TARIJA 2023
Tarija Municipal Racquetball Center
Av. de la Integraci├│n
Tarija, Bolivia

November 10-18, 2023

The event starts on November 10th, and matches will start on the 11th.

IRF coverage on their website:
https://www.internationalracquetball.com/xxxiv-irf-world-junior-racquetball-championships/

Livestreaming is expected from many players, parents, and coaches. The official streams will be on the IRF’s Facebook Page and YouTube Channel.
https://www.facebook.com/internationalracquetball
https://www.youtube.com/@irftv-internationalracquet6344

The draws were released on the 11th, here:
https://www.r2sports.com/website/event-website.asp?TID=41801
Note about time zones: Bolivian time = Atlantic time = One hour earlier than US Eastern time

There are 12 countries participating in the event, with a total of 295 junior racquetball players!

Argentina – 7
Bolivia – 125
Canada – 8
Chile – 7
Colombia – 1
Costa Rica – 38
Dominican Republic – 4
Ecuador – 32
Guatemala – 14
Mexico – 27
United States – 31
Venezuela – 1


Reporting from The Racquetball Blog:
Group Play Summary
Medal Rounds Begin


Reporting from USA Racquetball
USA Racquetball Team Blog – Updates throughout the event, and the link doesn’t change.


Reporting from Racquetball Canada
Initial Report


There will be a lot of reporting from the Bolivian press as well as from each attending nation’s racquetball federation.
You can follow that online in the Facebook racquetball discussion group:
World Racquetball News


Junior World Champions 2023!

Gold medal count by country
Bolivia – 8 singles, 11 doubles – 19
Costa Rica – 1 singles, 1 doubles – 2
Guatemala – 1 doubles – 1
Mexico – 2 singles, 5 doubles – 7

Congratulations to these champions!
Congratulations also to those competing in the Challenger Cup divisions and the skill/age divisions that were held side-by-side with these divisions!

Singles

10 and under
Boys – Santiago Cruz Arteaga, Bolivia
Girls – Mary Hinojosa Garcia, Bolivia

12 and under
Boys – Elias Medrano, Mexico
Girls – Larissa Faeth, Costa Rica

14 and under
Boys – Santiago Borja, Bolivia
Girls – Nicol Abril Mansilla Tambo, Bolivia

16 and under
Boys – Marco Mamani Aguilar, Bolivia
Girls – Natalia Mendez Veizaga, Bolivia

18 and under
Boys – Jhonatan Flores, Bolivia
Girls – Camila Rivero, Bolivia

21 and under
Boys – Diego Gastelum, Mexico
Girls – Camila Rivero, Bolivia

Doubles
10 and under
Boys – Hermann Garcia & Maximiliano Soto, Mexico
Girls – Natalia Mendez & Rafaela Paez Bejarano, Bolivia
Mixed – Santiago Cruz Arteaga & Mary Hinojosa Garcia, Bolivia

12 and under
Boys – Elias Garcia & Elias Medrano, Mexico
Girls – Valentina Villarroel Garzon & Rosario Calvo Daza, Bolivia
Mixed – Gustavo Gabriel Cordova Soria & Valentina Villarroel Garzon, Bolivia

14 and under
Boys – Pablo Ignacio Lagos Asturizaga & Gustavo Gabriel Cordova Soria, Bolivia
Girls – Isabella Wer & Jamileth Sipac, Guatemala
Mixed – Alvaro Guillen & Larissa Faeth, Costa Rica

16 and under
Boys – Bismarck Pereira & Marco Mamani Aguilar, Bolivia
Girls – Adriana Noelia Blacutt Conde & Natalia Mendez Veizaga, Bolivia
Mixed – Eder Renteria & Yanna Salazar, Mexico

18 and under
Boys – Jorge Gutierrez Ortiz & Luis Renteria, Mexico
Girls – Valeria Miranda Martinez & Rebeca Amaya Ardaya, Bolivia
Mixed – Nicol├ís Iglesias & Valeria Miranda Martinez, Bolivia

21 and under
Boys – Oscar Elias Nieto Valadez & Diego Gastelum, Mexico
Girls – Micaela Meneses & Kristin Salinas, Bolivia
Mixed – Luis Aguilar & Micaela Meneses, Bolivia